Will your super fund deliver the goods for your retirement?

Over 35% of all pre-retirees do not have enough money to retire comfortably on... don't be one of them.

Super on it's own is not enough...

Why not develop your own wealth creation plan to cement your financial future?

How would your family cope if you could seriously injured, ill or even worse…you weren’t around?

It’s something we must all consider. We need to take measures to safeguard our loved ones

Privacy Policy

About this policy
METRISCOPE Financial Pty Ltd (METRISCOPE) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains in an open and transparent manner how METRISCOPE will collect, hold, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

When you provide METRISCOPE with personal information you consent to its use, disclosure and handling of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

Your Personal Information METRISCOPE collects and holds
METRISCOPE will collect and hold your personal information for the purposes of providing our investment services and products to you.

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold include your name, date of birth, tax file number, email address, home address, phone number and bank account details.

Where you do not provide us with all or some of your personal information that we request then we may not be able to provide you with our services.

Personal information collected and held
METRISCOPE collects your personal information directly from you and through our intermediaries when you complete fund application forms. METRISCOPE may also collect data from its registry services.

Other ways METRISCOPE may collect your personal information includes in person or by telephone, letter, facsimile or email.

METRISCOPE may hold personal information collected in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files and computer databases.

How METRISCOPE uses and discloses personal information
METRISCOPE may use and disclose personal information collected and stored to enable us to provide the financial services and products to you and for other related legal purposes.

For example, we may use and/or disclose your personal information to:
1. verify your identity;
2. administer your accounts, investments and the services we provide to you;
3. comply with laws, regulations, rules, directions or requests from METRISCOPE’s regulatory bodies and/or other government agencies;
4. comply with METRISCOPE’s own internal policies and procedures.

Where it is legal and necessary to do so, METRISCOPE may disclose your personal information for the purposes described above to our suppliers, contractors, professional advisers, government agencies and regulators or parties involved in the management of your account.

These third parties may be in other countries where laws in relation to the processing of personal information are not consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act.
While METRISCOPE may take steps to try and ensure that these third parties do not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information, the overseas recipient may breach the Privacy Act and/or the Privacy Principles and this may be due to that countries own laws.

By providing us with your personal information you accept that we may make disclosures to overseas recipients on this basis.

METRISCOPE will protect your personal information
METRISCOPE will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information it holds from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures.

By providing us with your personal information over the Internet you accept that such information will be transmitted at your own risk as the security of such information cannot be guaranteed.

METRISCOPE will not retain your personal information, unless required by law, if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which we may lawfully use or disclose it.

Access, correction and complaints regarding your personal information
You may request METRISCOPE to provide you with access to any of your personal information held by us. You should promptly notify METRISCOPE if you become aware that any of your personal information held is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

If you have any concerns about whether METRISCOPE has complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act you can raise your concerns with our Compliance Manager.

You can contact our Compliance Manager via email, fax, telephone or by post on the details set out below. Our Compliance Manager will investigate your complaint and advise you of the outcome.

If you are not satisfied with our response you can complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

You can contact our Compliance Manager using the contact details below:
Compliance Manager
compliance@metriscope.com.au
Phone: 02 9659 3955
Fax: 02 9659 4912
Address: Suite 15/ 15 Terminus Street, Castle Hill NSW 2154

Privacy Policy updates
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes in our practices for the handling of personal information by publishing an amended Privacy Policy. You should regularly review the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

Barnett Financial Planning Pty Ltd

Corporate Authorised Representative

Metriscope Financial Pty Ltd ABN 27 609 374 254

Australian Financial Services Licence number 485160

Suite 15/15 Terminus Street, Castle Hill NSW 2154

General Advice Disclaimer Privacy Policy